Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0224

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0224

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Sunday, Michael Nee was attending the 12 of noon mass in the chapel at Williamstown. While the mass was being celebrated, Pat Skivington entered the chapel and was noticed walk dawn the chapel to where Michael Nee was seated, In a low voice he addressed Nee, " Such a tree in such a wood is cut down." naming the tree and he wood. Michael Nee on hearing this, understood that he (Nee) was informed on and that tho Paliee were on his track. He immediately stood up, walked out from the chapel, escaped to the Country of Mayo and from that day forward was never again seen in Ballaughayea. Michael Nee's daughter emigrated to Boston, where she was married to a Protestant, gave up the practice of the Catholic Religion and attended Protestant worship with her husband
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas