Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0273

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0273

1. Many of the old people fasted from meat on all Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays throughout the year. Neither would they play cards, dance or attend plays during Lent.
  2. There are at present living in the Village of Tarmon, three Members of the same family, one brothers, two sisters, who, on the 15th of Aig. 'Lady Day', of each year make a pilgrimage walking in their bare feet from the village of Tarmin, Castlerea, to the Shrine at Knock, Co Mayo.

A number of people from the Parish of Ballymore make a pilgrimage on Lady Day...

A number of people from the Parish of Ballymore make a pilgrimage on Lady Day, and walk in their bare feet to the Shrine at Knock, where they receive Holy Communion, and hear mass - sitting on the grass eat a sandwich and walk the return journey on foot 1938.
    Item type
    Lore