Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0253

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0253

could not, or was not opened.
    On the night the Castle was burned down it was the Catholic Dean and Protestant Rector, both of Castlerea, who burst the door open. helping to save life and furniture.
  2. The majority of the people living in the Village of Tarmon were Protestants-- many of them strangers, brought there by Sandford to settle on his estate. A few people had been Catholics. but for getting good jobs, land, or some other assistance they gave up the practice of the Catholic Church and attended Service on Sundays in the Protestant Church.
    Protestant artisans made it felt they had the patronage of the Landlord, Land-agent, even, of the Government itself, that they professed the religion of the powerful, the influential and the wealthy, that, in fact, Protestants
    Item type
    Lore