Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0228

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0228

1. On the resignation ( on pension by the British Government) of the said Sergeant of the R. L. C of the Bassack at Ballintubber he was appointed by our Land-lord. (Obownor) agent on this rotate , and likewise appointed Laud agent by Sir Thomas Burke on the Burke rotate at farm ( 3 mls from Castlerea)
    This retired Sergeant, new Land- Agent, continued ^ to be very unpopular with the people. There was a song composed about him, telling of the part he played on the stage of life. After his death G.-C - (Brother of Lanty C- the informer ) was appointed Land Agent to this and sher adjoining rotates.
    G.C - was a Protestant. (pervert) Every job, (be that job) be it big, little or small was given by the government
    Item type
    Lore