Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0220

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

What kind of light had the people in those days? was my next question?

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the town of Williamstown sold at the market. Chips, tied into small bundles. When we needed a light, or if a friend called at night, we lighted a chip or put a bag on the fire.
  2. Ive also gathered thick rushes in the bog, which Ive peeled, leaving them in a warm place to dry, then ran them through melted grease on a grisset and hung them up to dry until required.
  3. We made resin candles. Ive bought the resin at Williamstown, warmed the resin before the fire - using a twisted rag for a wick, we folded the soft resin around the rag into shape and left the so made candles in a cool place to get stiff.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
  4. The mould candles were sold in the shops - 2 for 1/2 d. The mould or tallow-candles were strung up in bundles in shops. Only the rich burned the tallow candle.