Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0237

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0237

1. There was at this time military barracks in the town of Dunmore. (burned down about the year 1918 by the J. K. A)
    The military, a gay party, gave on one Sunday night a Ball to which they invited a fashionable crowd.
    Every Fenian in the town and throughout the parish of Dunmore was like a 'live wire' this night on which the dance was held.
    The Ball appeared a great success_ the Ball room was brilliantly lighted, A military and fashionable crow danced to good music, having no suspicion that any thing was a foot.
  2. The worries of four young men (Fenians) vig_ Farrell McLeownell, Hugh Treauey, Joe Delaney and Franceis Ward will always stand out in the history of this said on the military barracks. Dunmore
    Item type
    Lore