School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_021

1. There was once a school held in the Noughaville chapel. A man named Paddy Gardiner taught there. There are people still living who went to school there. All the O'Dea family of Ballyganner went to school, the O'Briens of Paulacarron, the Davorens of Cahirconnoll and Kilcorney, the Mc Namaras of Mohermoylan, the Fitzgeralds of Poulawack, and the O'Loughlins of Paulanine. Some of those people were grown up when they went to school The people who went to school there were very good Irish speakers. He taught them Arithmetic in English. They had to do the
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Dabhuren