School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 22_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 22_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    that was the knock the man heard at the door and he was sure it was some stranger that was at the door, trying to frighten him.
  2. Long ago a man had a garden of oats, it was growing very near the Caves of Kilcorney. Every night something used come out of the Caves, and eat the most of the oats. The man could not know what was eating the oats. At last he got a servant to mind the oats for him. One night the horse came out from the Caves, and started eating the oats, the man ran after him, and he went into the caves. When the man had the oats finished, he gathered it up in a rope,
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. Clare