Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 18_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 18_032

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An droch aimsire:- When the famine was in Ireland in the year 1848 and it affected the people of this part of the country very much. When the potatoes were growing the blight came on them and then the people suffered very much from the hunger, because in that time the potatoes were the only food the people had. The wheat grew very well but they had to sell this in order to pay the rent to the landlords. Some of them did not get a chance to sell it because the English government took it away from them in order to starve the people and decrease the population. Many people died from hunger and those that were alive went around to the gardens from which potatoes had been dug in search of a potato to cool their raging hunger. Many people from here had to send their sons and daughter to foreign lands o earn the price of food.
    Siobhán Ní Lochlainn
    Castletown, Co. Clare