Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_007

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there was a prize to be giving to the person that would catch a bag of flour, with his teeth, and put it into the car, a great many people tried the trick, but no one succeeded, except a man named, Pat Scanlinn, he caught the bag of flour with his teeth, and left it up on the car, he was a very strong man, he could lift up (a) 12 pound weight with his tomb. This man is living yet, Eanthee, Carron
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. an Chláir
  2. There was a man living in Ballyvaugan, he had many cows and he could not make any butter, he used spend a full day trying to make the butter. He went to the priest, and ask