Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a school held in the Noughaville chapel. A man named Paddy Gardiner taught there. There are people still living who went to school there. All the O'Dea family of Ballyganner went to school, the O'Briens of Paulacarron, the Davorens of Cahirconnoll and Kilcorney, the Mc Namaras of Mohermoylan, the Fitzgeralds of Poulawack, and the O'Loughlins of Paulanine. Some of those people were grown up when they went to school The people who went to school there were very good Irish speakers. He taught them Arithmetic in English. They had to do the
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Dabhuren