School: Killadangan (roll number 4854)

Killadangan, Co. Mayo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_002

1. (continued from previous page)
    that one afternoon, a man who was a retired police-man, and lived in the village of Killadangan, went shooting on the wood, and darkness fell upon him unawares.
    He lay down under a tree, fell asleep, and still sleeping walked to the door of the old house. Kitty, the only inhabitant, who was in bed, was awakened, by a, "Knock Knock", at the door, and on opening it saw the man, dressed in day attire, standing there. She put on the light, and in its "rays" he opened his eyes. Kitty recognised him at once, but before she could speak, he rose his gun and shot himself before her eyes.
    Nan Nolan
    Cloonagh, Co. Mayo