School: Killadangan (roll number 4854)

Killadangan, Co. Mayo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_031

1. An old woman was telling me what the people long ago ate, and really it would surprise you.
    In the morning, a fine large pot was put on the fire containing, Indian meal, salt, and water. This was left there to boil, or until the pot-stick for stirring the porridge, or stir-about as it was called, stood up straight in the pot, then the woman lifted it from the fire, and man, woman, and child, sat, and ate a hearty feed.
    At dinner-time a good pot of potatoes was boiled, and a sauce-pan containing green turnip-tops, was placed on the fire, with water, and a pint of butter, or a spoonful of vitrol. This was
    Nan Nolan
    Cloonagh, Co. Mayo