School: Killadangan (roll number 4854)

Killadangan, Co. Mayo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_025

1. Here is a good cure for a cold. Get a handful of carrigeen moss which every home should have in its possession, and have a saucepan cleaned, place the carrigeen moss in the saucepan with a pint of water, do not have any more water or it will be too thin, and if possible use warm water. Put the saucepan over the fire and boil for half an hour or longer. Lift up the pan and strain the carrigeen moss through a very fine strainer so that no twigs of carrigeen are in the syrup, because they are useless now that all the juice is from them. Get a lemon and prick a hole in it with a fork, squeeze the juice from it into the saucepan containing the
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Nan Nolan