School: Killadangan (roll number 4854)

Killadangan, Co. Mayo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_011

1. One of my old story-tellers told me this story the other night. "There was a big farmer beyond in England, and he was a minister and a magestrate, and any Irishman that would come to his door to ask work he'd give him three months in jail.
    And there were seven (men) Irish-men looking for work, and when they came opposite his house, one said, "I'll pay for a gallon of beer if anyone goes up and asks work". One man went up when he saw smoke in the house, and wrapped at the door. The servant-girl come and opened it, and told him to go away, or when the boss would come down, he would give him three
    Nan Nolan
    Cloonagh, Co. Mayo