School: Killadangan (roll number 4854)

Killadangan, Co. Mayo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_027

1. There are many cures or colds nowadays but here is one in particular that is very reliable. Get a saucepan and clean it throughly. Put a cupful of course oaten-meal into it. Fine meal of course will do, but it is much better to have course meal. Place a good cupful of milk into the saucepan containing the oaten meal, and put an airtight lid on it, to prevent and dust entering it. Bring it to the boil slowly. Lift it from the fire and put a print of butter about the size of an egg and flour or five spoons of sugar into it, stir well. Put on the fire and boil for 5 minutes. Before going to bed every night take a cupful
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Nan Nolan