School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

The pair were very much frightened and returned home.
    The owner of land in Rosroe where a fort stands took stones from the fort when building some house.he had no peace in this house once he meddled with the fort.after a certain hour each night sometimes quite early ,great noise like breaking of delph,throwing chairs about etc was heard in the kitchen The family were compelled to retire early .They reported the matter to the priest who came and blessed the house and said mass there .Since then the noises have ceased.
    On the road from Kilmurry to Kilkishen is a spot called "Lissahawn" near a fort or liss .Several people have been frightened there in different ways.
    Patsy Shuley late of Kilmurry
    Marette Curley