School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    considering cap; some say this, and some say that My man Jack! my man Jack! my man Jack! Any one of the players names may be substituted here instead of my man Jack as the game is repeated. My man Jack answers, "Is it me Sir"
    Parish Priest replies "Yes you Sir"
    Jack: "It is not me Sir"
    P.P.: "Who then Sir?"
    Jack: "Red Cap- or any the name of any of the other players. He repeats the name three times very quickly and if Red Cap does not start the dialogue "Is it me Sir" immediately, he receives a black stroke of soot from the chimney on his cheek. Then the Priest of the Parish starts again. Before saying a new name the player looks at the fire so that whoever owns it will not expect his name to be called and may be taken unawares.