School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Fairy Forts.
    There are several "Fairy Forts"in the school district.They are usually called forts.tho places taking names from some of them begin with liss,rath etc.
    Some are within view of one another .From "Tinker Hill"in Drumullen, thirteen forts can be counted in a sort of circle.They are all circular in shape.There is a sod fence of earth,bushes round each.There is a sort of gap or entrance .(probably worn by people or cattle)
    A sort of tunnel is supposed to connect some of them.From the Fort of Drumullen hill there is a tunnel to Rathluby lake ,and on the other side of the fort the ground has been found to be hollow in many places which led to the belief
    Marette Curley
    Drumullan, Co. Clare