School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

An old Story.
    A local man named Clune who lived about a hundred years ago used to disappear frequently. People said he used to join the fairies and he was held in awe by most of his neighbours.One fact in his regard is often told. One night a man driving a horse and car to the fair of Quin was startled by Clune's sudden appearance .His offer of a lift was accepted but immediately on Clune's boarding the car the horse's pace reduced .he laboured as if under a terribly heavy load."For God's sake, Clune why don't you keep away from them" said the
    man ,whereupon Clune suddenly jumped off the car and disappeared.The man proceeded to the fair normally,but a few days afterwards he took ill and died.Clune afterwards never appeared .
    William Shuley
    Kilmurry, Co. Clare