School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

He kept hounds and when he came to Mount Cashel ,Six-mile-bridge hunting all the tenants would follow him .My grand uncle was master of the hounds.
    Mr. Butler is gone to England now and his land is divided.He was related to Dr.Butler who wrote the Catechism.
  2. Solomon Frost lived in Feenagh;he was looked upon as a very bad landlord.A woman who lived in his own district had no money to pay the rent ,and was ill at the time .He went up to the top of the house and took the roof off.That woman died the following day.Her name was
    Lord Inchiquin was landlord of Sixmilebridge.He was looked upon as very good.A family who lived in Ballysheen named Mac Inerney had no money to pay their rent ,the landlord gave them six days to pay it ,at the end of which he would be evicted if he failed to pay.When the six days were passed the man had no money and Inchiquin told hil he would forgive him.
    Una Tierney