School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    and drowsey. When the seagulls and sands other sea birds fly inland it is a sign that there is a storm at sea. When the ants start creeping on the roads in the Summer time it is a sign of bad weather. When there is going to be snow the wind blows from the north and deep black clouds appear in the sky. The hills to look very blue and near is also a sign of bad weather and the dust gets very thick on the roads, the lakes very calm, the waterfalls become dried. When bad weather is coming in Summer the insects become very tormenting to both man and beast, the swallows fly low. When we are going to have fine weather the smoke goes up straight from the chimneys. When the smoke blows from the south a similar sign to that of the west is expected. The soot falling down the chimney is also a sign of rain.