School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

they disappeared. It was afterwards that a search was made for it by the men who saw the light.
    Una Tierney, Ballyshean, Six-mile Bridge. Information given by John Tierney, Ballysheen, Six-mile Bridge.

On the hill of Rossroe there was a battle fought between Conn and Brian McNamara.

On the hill of Rossroe there was a battle fought between Conn and Brian McNamara. The dispute arose over a girl whom they both wanted to marry. So they both gathered their army and a great battle took place on the hill of Rossroe. So great was it, that the lake nearby ran red with blood. In the evening a thunder storm arose and Conn was struck blind. Brian left the country and in a few years returned and sent a message to his brother that he wished to meet him on the hill. They met and the blind brother had a sword behind his back and as they were about to shake hands he put the sword through Brian and killed him. Brian was buried where
    Patrick Keogh
    Ballysheen More, Co. Clare