School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

My Home District.
    I live in the townland of Rossroe, which is in the parish of Sixmilebridge and in the barony of Lower Bunratty.There are twenty families in the townland and about eighty three people.Most of the houses in it are slated .There was a great wood in Rossroe long ago and it was called the "Red Wood"and that is how Rossroe got its name (Ros Rua)
    There are about nine old people living in Rossroe.Some of them can tell stories .There names are John Collins,John Mc Inerney,James Mc Inerney,John Liddy ,Mrs Mary Butler,Mrs Liddy ,Miss Mary Donnellan.
    The family name most common in the townland is Donnellan.Some of the people in Rossroe went to America and are there still.The townland is mentioned in a song "The Pride of Sweet Rossroe".