School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

comes in churns for a while .In olden times if a person came in while the churn was being made and did not help it was thought he would take the butter from the cream.
  2. We have no churn at home but i have seen one.It is about four feet in height and about three feet wide at the top and bottom.The sides are rounded .It is twenty years old .There are no marks on it.
    Butter is made three times a week in Summer and twice in Winter.In Winter the cows are kept in the house and give less milk than in Summer when they are out in grass.One of the men does the churning ,which usually takes three-quarters of an hour .The churning is done by hand.and with a rolling motion.The people know when the butter is done by the sound of the cream in the churn while in motion.Water is never poured in during the process.
    The butter is lifted out into a basin and is washed three times and then salted ;it is then made into pounds and left on a stand in the dairy.The buttermilk is used for making bread.
    Kitty Corbett
    Rosroe, Co. Clare