School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Bread.
    Querns were in use in all the farmer's houses up to seventy years ago.People grew their own wheat in great abundance and sometimes took their wheat to an old mill in Co.Limerick .The wheat was ground daily in the querns .The kinds of bread made are Oatmeal bread,stampy cake and wheaten "quarters"and potato cake.
    For potato cake ,the potatoes were boiled ,peeled and broken ,mixed with a little flour salt and buttermilk -very little soda was used.The dough was then rolled with a bottle very thinly and baked thinly in scones on a griddle.There were used fresh and hot with butter.
    Oatmeal was steeped in milk for some hours ,sometimes over night ,it was mixed with a little flour and a pinch of salt and very thinly.
    Milk was always used for bread.Bread was baked every day .Before cake was put into the oven a cross was cut on it with a knife .This was to prevent the bursting of crust as the cake rose.
    1. products