Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

The Landlord.
    The Local Landlords were the Butlers in Castlecrinn .Major Lynch Belovir ,and Captain Edestere,Rossmanaghan Major Studdart ,For the last twenty years there have been no landlords;the land belongs to the Irish Land Commission.Castlecrinn was planted about sixty years ago -with trees.Captain Edestere carried out evictions ;John Frost Rossmanagher being one of the victims.
    Sylvester Sheehan Ballysheen Sixmilebridge .The local landlord was Lord Dunboyne who lived in Knoppogue Castle near Quin.He was looked upon by the people as a fairly just man.I did not ever hear of him evicting anybody. When he died his land in Knoppogue was divided among people who had small farms
    Patrick Keogh, Ballysheen.
    The local landlord's name was Mr. Butlant [?] who resided at Ballyline, near Crusheen Ennis. They were a very old family and were looked upon as very good landlords because if they thought people hadn't the rent to pay, they would wait a few months for it.
    Patrick Mac Namara
    Ardaun, Co. Clare