Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Local Marriage Customs.
    Shrove is the most popular time for marriage .Especially amongst the farming the farming population .The months of May, August,and September,are thought unkucky for marriage. The following old saying is often quoted "whats " tied in the harvest is loosed in spring" and it is quite unusual for a marriage to take place on Thursday or Friday.The latter day is thought specially unlucky.
    Matchmalking is the usual introduction to marriage int he district.if there is a girl of marriagable age in a house her parents look out for a comfortable "place" for her
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. an Chláir