Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First get a rope and hang it on a branch. When it is hanging you knot it. Then you sit up on it and the person standing pushes you. Sometimes you are in danger of hitting against the tree, or if the branch breaks. You should always put the rope on a strong branch.
  2. Se-Saw : You must get a long board and lay it on a block.Then one or two children sit on each end of of the board and weigh each other up and down and sing "Sea -saw bucket of water. Sometimes they get knocked off.
  3. Four Corners : First the children find four corners ,and one child goes into each corner ,and the "fool " stands in the middle of the yard.someone gives a clap and each child runs to another corner,the "fool" tries to get and whoever is out becomes the "fool" and stands in the middle.
    Anthony O Grady