School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. This game is played by any number of people from two upwards. First three holes are made in a straight line; then each player picks his marble in his turn and tries to get it into a hole. Whoever gets the marble into each of the three holes three times and can hit the other marbles about six inches from where they were, wins the game.
  2. This is a game often played by school-children. About three boys say they are guards and the others are prisoners. The guards then go on patrol and then one prisoner attacks another. Then a guard takes the guilty person to jail, which is a corner of the play-ground; another guard brings another prisoner, and so on until five or six are in jail. Then one boy becomes a judge and imposes a fine or sentence on each prisoner as he thinks fit.