Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

slates of each side of the burning house.Next day i say it and it was a very sad sight to see the owners watching their black ruined home.
    Now it is raised to a two storey high house and is much nicer than the one storey high it was before.There is one consolation attached to the burning it is that all escaped with uninjured with most of their belongings.
  2. There was a house burned about three years ago about three miles from where I live.It was a very big house and it was built in Fenloe so it was called Fenloe .It was said a spark flew from the fire and pitched on the carpet which blazed.The people of the house did not notice it until it was no use for them to quench it then.The ruins of it are still to be seen.
    Kitty Corbet
    An Ros Rua, Co. an Chláir