School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Old Crafts.
    Candle- making was carried on in Kilmurry up to 40 years ago.
    Tallow was melted in a pot by the fire ,wicks were bought: Candles were made in a metal mould one at least which may be still seen.This contained a round hole 1 3/4 diameter (1 1/4 or 1/ 2)into which a wick was placed.The tallow was placed around the wick from the large end and allowed to solidify Candle making was practised in practically every house.
    Soap making was carried on up to about 40 years in the home.It was made from tallow potash washing soda and some other ingredients.
    Starch making was carried on up to recently from new and dry potatoes.The potatoes were peeled and grated.To every stone of potatoes two gallons of water was added. The mixture was
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. an Chláir