School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

stained and what passed through the strainer was allowed to set in a shallow milk pan or some such vessel.The water was then poured away while the starch at the bottom of the pan was used for all linen except collars.For this purpose was considered better than the starch on buys now.The grated potatoes which remained in the strainer were mixed with a certain quantity of flour ,breadsoda and wet with milk then baked in a well greased oven .This was called "Stampy Cake".
    Corn grinding.In former times weaving and corngrinding were carried on in Anagore about 1 1/2miles from Kilmurry School by a family named Keogh.the old mill and mill wheel still stand.it was driven by River O Garney.Up to fifteen or twenty years ago ago the local farmers used to get their corn ground at the mill.
    Querns were used very largely in this district two large heavy flat circular shaped stones with iron rod through the centre .it was worked by twisting small wheel.Wheat was put between the two Querns and crushed .bread was made from freshly ground wheat.
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. Clare