School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

There was a man in (Aonach) Eneagh who named Dan O Halloran who was a great mower.He used to mow one three quarter acres of hay in the day.There was another man who lived in Clolara who also was a great mower.His name was Aherne .He used to mow over three acres of hay in one day.Once a man bet him three pounds that he would not do more .So one day he started to mow but he had something to put on the scythe so that it would keep edged twice as long as any other scythe and he won the bet.
    There were two brothers named Tubridys in Tulla who were great step dancers .They were taught by Mr.Broaderwick who was a dancing master.
    There was a great singer near Kilkishen named Pat Meagher His favourite song was "The ball of yarn".The best singer in the locality was Mr .Clandillion who was a teacher in Kilmurry school .He sung songs all over the county and won several prizes.his favourite songs "A nation once again ".Ireland is Ireland" "The Wests Awake"."The Donovans" ."The Arabs
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. an Chláir