School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

my informant, is a good fiddler and can play some of these tunes.
    The Blind Fiddler drank much and broke many fiddles returning from sprees. He spent some time fishing and also made fishing nets. He made poteen and his wife sold it. The revenue men got his still and worm on the edge of Rooskey Lake, but did not prosecute. He taught the fiddle to several viz. Blind Fiddler of Ardmone.
  2. Blind Fiddler Gamble lived in Rooskey townland in the little house on the roadside at Rooskey Lake. He has about one acre of land. As we was very poor his wife sold poteen. One one occasion a revenue officer came to the house posing as a traveller. He asked for a drink of poteen but Mrs. Gamble, being suspicious, said she sold none. He still insisted on getting the drink saying she had nothing to fear from him. She gave him the drink, and then he asked the blind man to play him a few tunes, which he did. Seeing signs of poverty in the house and several small children, he gave the fiddler's wife some money telling her that he was a revenue man
    John E. Gamble
    Roosky, Co. Cavan