School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "sir" said Big Tom "Will you take this" pretending it was some tax or other and O'Hanlon shouted "Come in and put your hand to the pen" as if pretending to sign something and while he was in O'Hanlon said " 'Cap' and tie that sentry" and O'Hanlon shouted "Will you release Miss Smith". The sentry said "Yes I will and away went O'Hanlon and Big Tom to the wedding house.
    By this time Graves was in Armagh and he went into an hotel along with the rest of the 'rigiment' to get provisions but the owner of the hotel said that he had nothing good enough for them. "Tip it here anyway" said Graves and when they had hung up their carbines in another room they began to eat and drink and make merry. When dinner was over they rested for awhile and in the meantime there passed a lame-minister up by and several remarks were passed on him. A while after this four men came in carrying a dying woman on on 'auld dure'. Shouts were made for a Protestant minister. By the way the woman was put into the room where the carbines were and soon the minister who had gone up before, come in and told the soldiers to keep quiet while he was attending her. He now ordered a kettle of boiling water and when he got it he put some of it down on the powder of the carbaines. When this done Graves marched off with his men and the minister said to them "I'll go with ye for I'd be catched by Redmond's men". They did not go far when they were attacked by Redmond's men and Capt. Graves was pulled down. The carabines did'nt go off. The shouted to Big Tom "Have you the cat o' nine tails with you". "Yes I have" said Big Tom. "Well" said the minister "strip this man and give him forty lashes - no more nor no less" This Big Tom did. Then the 13 soldiers of Redmond stripped the other soldiers of their uniforms and tied them to trees and lashed them. Redmond and his men them marched away having the uniforms and all with them. After this a reward was to be given to
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald