School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and drawing up to his castle but she said “I will not go in at present but don’t let any of your friends kiss you; if you do, you will forget about me”., He went in and the castle was full of ladies and gentlemen. They were all glad to see him because they thought he was lost but he’d let nobody kiss him. There was great fun and rejoicing but before he found a wee dog ‘lepped’ up and kissed him and after this he minded no more about Green Leaf. One fine Summer’s morning Green Lead got up to the top of a tree which was over a spring-well. An ‘auld’ cobbler’s wife come out for a pail of water and when she was lifting the water she saw the beauty of Green Leaf shining in the well. She thought it was her own shadow and she drew her pail and smashed it and said “I will no more be the wife of that ‘auld’ cobbler” and away she went. In some time after the ‘auld’ cobbler came out and he looked up into the tree and there he saw Green Lead in all her beauty and he said “You have chased away my wife and you may come and live with me now” and so she did. The news went out about the nice lady the cobbler had and gentry come in hundreds to see her. One time one man come to her her at night and when he was entering her room where she was, she said, “Oh! I forgot to close the ‘dure’.” “I’ll do that” he said and so off he went to shut the ‘dure’ and when he had gone out she said “You to the ‘dure’ and the ‘dure’ to you, till morning” and everytime he went to shut the ‘dure’ it’id come back and hit him on the nose and before he found his nose was as flat as his face. When morning come she said to him “Where were you all night” and he said “oh! Let me out of this I'm half-dead” and away he goes. The next night there come another man and she said “Oh! I forgot to do something” “What did you forget to do” ; “I forgot to rake the ashes” “Oh! 'aisy' on there, I’ll do that” and away he went and when he was
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Michael Moore