School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the river counting the money and he said “Fe fa fun, ye villain ey and my purse is gone and you have killed my daughters”; but she said “you killed them yourself”, “you drowned my maid” said he; “She only fell in” said she; “You staled my half-moon, and you broke my china; killed my hen, killed my dog and calf” and then he said “Will you ever come back this way again”. “Just if my business brings me” She then went away with the purse and the wedding came off and it lasted 2 years and 2 days.
    When the wedding was over the gentleman - a giant - told Leeshy that if she would get the giant’s wishing hat he would give her his youngest son in marriage, together with the castle and property. Whoever had the wishing could get whatever they wished for. Leeshy waited for a rough morning. She came to the river, touched it with her wee green bag and a lovely green pod led up to the dure of the giant’s castle. She went in and the giant was sitting in an arm-chair beside the fire. Leeshy got a half-burned turf and hit him with it between the two eyes and away until her and he out after her and when he’d be almost at her he be’d have to stop to put out his clothes as their were a’fire, and in this way Leeshy got to the for side before he caught her and he says to her all that she has done to him and he said also “it is that other giant on the hill that is putting you up to do all this”. Then he said “What would you take if yo I would let me across” “Show me that let you have across and I will bring you across safely”. He did this and she touches the river with her wee green bag only there came a lovely pod before his eyes. He then put his foot on it to see if it was driven but she took out the wee black halted knife and with it cut the pad - a wisp of thread. Down fall the giant and he was drowned. She went back to the other giant. The wedding took place at it lasted 3 years and
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes