School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours house and get some help. The boy was afraid to go out after night alone so Francie himself went with him. The neighbour came and gave the help. Other witnesses were found to prove that the other young fellows were also innocent. Mc Entee had committed perjury and sufficient evidence were given to prove this. Mc Entee was tried for this and the judge pronounced that he was guilty of wilful corrupt perjury so he was sentenced to a period of 14 yrs. on Van Diemen's land. The yeomen then marched him from station to station because he was to be transported from Cork. When they were nearing Cork Mc Entee made a plunge and jumped into a wood and got away. Some time after, about 5 or 6 years Mc Entee was seen by the sergeant, named Dorothy, dressed as a a soldier in a British uniform. Dorothy was talking to my father about the same time and he told him that that man must be a deserter because England was then at war and no soldier were allowed to get off. Dorothy fount out some time after who he was and wanted my father to inform on him, but my father would not so Dorothy himself informed on him and the 'polis' followed Mc Entee tot he Mountain hill but he escaped. Mc Entee was a great man, very big and terrible strong and he was also a great runner. He was called around here Terry the stag. My father and another man called Dalton used to deal in strippercows and they used to travel to all the fairs around. Sometimes they would be two or three days, at a time, walking to fairs. One time my father and Dalton were going to a fair in Connaught. They were walking this night and they came to a small hut and to all appearances there was some merriment going on. They knocked at the door and were told to go in. My father entered first and glanced around and immediately he became annoyed and he nearly fainted when he saw Terry the Stag sitting in a corner. One of the men shouted up "What is wrong with you?", and my father says "Do you not see Terry the Stag in the corner". With that word all the men leaped up and
    Michael Moore
    Peter Mc Mahon