School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    same pair again. This time they walked up to him and immediately he became powerless and fell under them. They were he thought going to kill him and he shouted out "who are you or what do you want!" They replied and said "we would have killed you if you had not spoken. This is our last night on earth and a chance was given so that if we met anybody and was asked what we wanted that that person would have power to send us where he liked. So now you have power to send us where you like and that is what we want you to do." "Well" says the man, "I won't send ye to a bad place. I will send you to a parlour in Crom Castle but on condition that you will injure or torment nobody from this until the Day of Judgement." So they thanked him and off they went.
  2. One night there was a space in Mac Mahon's the Kiln[?] Man's. Mac Mahon lived where the ould walls are now (1938) opposite the minister's house on the Laurelhill road. There was a big crowd at the spree and Paddy Sochar was at it like a man. The spree went on well and when it ended all the people left and so did Paddy.
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill