School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Tricks played on this night: 1. Snap-apple: an apple was tied with a string from ceiling and players tried in turn to take a bite out of it while it was hanging. They weren't permitted to use their hands. The person who succeeded in doing this got the apple.
    2. Diving: Players used to dive for coin in basin of water.
    3. Four plates were got on one of which clay was placed, on another a ring, on another water and one was left without anything on it. The players were blindfolded and each in turn approached the plates. The person who touched clay would be dead before next Hallow Een; the person who touched water would have emigrated; the person who touched ring would be married and the person who touched empty saucer would just be [same?] at end of coming year.
    4. Two nuts were put in fire; name of boy was put on one and name of girl on the other. If the two nuts burned together the boy and girl would be married before the next Hallow Een. If the nuts parted in the fire they would not.
    5. A girl went out to the haystack at midnight. She raked round haystack with rake and her future husband was supposed