School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

11. The rinsings of a vessel from which milk had been emptied would not be thrown outside.
    N.B. The above 1 to 11 were practised by a person in the Connons area of the parish who died in 1882 aged over 70 years. Some are still practised.
    12. IF you come on a person milking or coming from milking you are supposed to say "God bless the cows and the milk" or "Good luck to the work." Otherwise you might be suspected of trying to "overlook" the cows.
    13. A person entering a house where churning is going on is expected to take the churndash and help for a short while. Otherwise "overlooking" might be suspected.
    14. If you meet a red-haired woman and you going to the fair or such business you may turn back as you will have no luck.
    15. If you start on a journey it is unlucky to turn back for something forgotten, etc.
    16. You should not move from one house of place to another or begin new work on a Saturday. "A Saturday flit, a short sit"
    17. Mayflowers are scattered at the doors and windows on May Eve.
    18. On May Eve a red ribbon was tied one a cow's tail to prevent her being "overlooked" and it was kept on until that time twelve month, when it was customary to renew it.
    19. On May Day before sunset get a piece of rowan-tree
    John Mc Cabe