School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. Very often travelling folk call to our house. Some times they call in looking for alms and selling cans and porringers.
    They travel all day long and at night they fix up a tent and they sleep in it. The travel mostly in families or bands and they all sleep together in the one tent and live there.
    They walk mostly on foot and when they are tired they ride on carts or spring - vans. The chief travelling folk that visit this district is the Doherty families, the usly visit this district around Easter or in the Spring time and at several other times of the year.
    When they camp at a place the people come from all parts to hear them telling stories. When the call at our house they bring us news from far off places and we always be glad to see them coming.
      1. people by social grouping
    Paul Dowd