School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. In olden times bread, (in this district) was made from wheaten meal, barley meal, and oaten meal.
    The flour was made locally as mills for grinding corn were very plentiful. No one that I have met ever saw the quern used in the home, but there were small corn mills worked by water and there was one in every couple of miles of each other.
    Potato Cake, Boxty Cake and Oatmeal Cake were very common.
    Potato Cake was made from bruised potatoes, and either oatmeal, wheaten - meal, or barley meal, and a pinch of salt. If the mixture was very dry a little water was added. It was cut in quarters and baked on a pan. It was eaten either hot or cold with butter and a cup of milk.
    Boxty Cake was made from raw potatoes, boiled potatoes, a small quantity of wheaten - flour and salt. The raw potatoes were washed, peeled, rinsed, and grated in a large basin or tub with a grater. Home made graters were always used. These were made from tin, usually the side of a disused gallon. The holes were made with an awl or a nail. Then a
    1. products
    Ellen Reilly