School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. Long ago all the land in Ireland was owned by landlords.
    Some of these landlords were very cruel. They made their tenants pay very high rents and if they did not pay it they were evicted. If they did any repairs on their house their rent was raised.
    The sheriff was an agent of the landlord and it was he who carried out the evictions. When the people were evicted everything in the house was thrown out on the street and the house was levelled to the ground.
    The landlord had another agent near his farms and the rent had to be paid to him and if the tenant did not pay he told landlord and the tenant was evicted.
    It was a landlady owned this townland and her name was Mrs. Hettie Blake and she lived in Dublin.
    The agent to whom the rent was paid was Mr. Jones.