School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. There are lots of poor people in this country and these are called gypsies or tramps There is not a day we go road but we see some of these people on it.
    Some of these make a living by making tin gallons porringers and a lot of other tin articles and go the road selling them.
    Others go about gathering bottles and they give some little thing in exchange for these.
    More go out selling beads prayer books, medals of sorts, pictures images brooches and another lot of nice holy things.
    If they have a long journey to go they bring a horse and van and walk some of the way and when they are tired they sit on the van to rest their weary limbs.
      1. people by social grouping
    Katie Lynch