School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. I live in the townland of Mullalogher in the parish of Annagh the barony of Tullagarvey and the County of Cavan.
    In the townland of Mullalogher there are thirteen families. Reilly is the most popular name in the townland. The thirteen families are made up of sixty persons.
    More than half of those houses are slated and the rest of them are thatched. To separate the townlands from each other there are large wide streams running through the land.
    The land is hilly and there are small pieces of bogs here and there throughout it. There are not many people over seventy in this townland. Any of them that are alive at present tell stories in English but none of them can tell Irish stories as there was no Irish when the were children
    Some years ago there were twice as many houses in the townland than there is now. Every place you
    Mullalougher, Co. Cavan