School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. A Story

Once, there was a man called Tom Kelly who every night would be out until three o'clock.

Once, there was a man called Tom Kelly who every night would be out until three o'clock. One night he said he was going a céilidhe to his neighbour's house but instead of that he went to the village.
    This village was three miles away and he did not leave to come home until two o'clock. On his way he had to go past a fort but he did not care about that. He walked on not thinking of anything, when all of a sudden a group of fairies dressed in red with big tall hats stood around him.
    One of them a little bigger than the rest asked him who he was and where did he come from. He told them all they asked him and in a moment they took him into the fort and would not let him go.
    He stood there all night and in the morning he asked to go but to no avail. They told him to help them to root up a tree because in under it was a sack of gold. They started work and when they got the gold they gave him some of it. He went home very glad of his treasure but he did not like to stay out again.