School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. In every country the weather does not be the same. There are many signs of the weather and the people know whether we will have good weather or not.
    When the wind blows out of the south it always brings rain to us. When the wind blows out of the east and north we always have dry hardy weather. When the smoke comes up straight out a chimney it is the sign of good weather but when it blows about everywhere it is the sign of bad weather.
    If you go down to a lake and if you can see all the houses in the district in it it is the sign of bad weather also. Whenever you see the cat scrabbing the leg of a chair it is the sign of rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is the sign of some storm. When you see a sort of vapour rising from a lake it is the sign of rain