Scoil: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a man went on a visit to a neighbours house. When he was coming home that night he had to come past a grave - yard. Just when he was going the gate he heard something panting behind him. He looked behind but could see nothing.
    His heart stopped beating but he walked on his way. Just when he came to a certain house he looked behind him again and heard the panting inside the gate.
    The panting changed into a big white goat and it looked at him through the gate. Just then his brother came along and he too heard the panting but did not know what it was because he could not see the goat behind him.
    Katie Lynch
    Mullalougher, Co. Cavan